Dudul_alone’s Blog

Mei 1, 2009

History Jason Mraz

Filed under: Uncategorized — by bloganku @ 3:28 am

Name : Jason Mraz

Profession :Singer

Birth Details : born June 23, 1977

Birth name : Jason Thomas Mraz

Height : 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Spouse : Sheridan Edley Mraz (2001 – ?) (divorced)

Trade mark : Red hat tipped to the right Frequently ad-libs and improvises   lines in his songs when singing them live

Biografi :

protectedimagephp Jason Mraz (born June 23, 1977) is an American singer, born and raised in Mechanicsville, Virginia, which is a suburb of Richmond. He went to Chickahominy Middle School (grades 6-8) and Lee Davis High School (grades 9-12). His last name is Czech for “frost”. Though he did not pick up the guitar until the age of 18, his musical appetite was strong. After a brief stint studying musical theater in New York, he moved to San Diego. There he became a hit on the Southern California club scene, playing with percussionist Toca Rivera and his brother, latin-pop guitarist Carlos Olmeda. He was briefly married to a woman named Sheridan; however, they divorced amicably and still remain good friends. Mraz is mostly popular in the United States, Japan, and Australia. His clear, strong tenor voice and easygoing, optimistic lyrics gained popular acclaim in 2003 when his first single, “The Remedy (I Won’t Worry),” began to receive regular play on radio, MTV, and VH1. Co-written by music production team The Matrix, the popularity of “The Remedy” boosted the sales of his debut release, Waiting for My Rocket to Come, which has been certified platinum by the RIAA. Mraz has played with the likes of Bob Dylan, Dave Matthews Band, Paula Cole, and Jewel Jason Mraz performs at Copley Symphony Hall in San Diego, California on November 26, 2005 Mraz’s stylistic influences seem multiple and varied, a mixture of pop, rock, jazz, folksy country, and even hip-hop/rap. He is nothing if not eclectic. Mraz was most recently on tour with Alanis Morissette and the Rolling Stones. His follow up to his major label debut, Mr. A-Z (which reads as “Mraz”) was released on July 26, 2005. It entered the Billboard 200 album chart at No.5 selling nearly 90,000 copies in its first week, later on in December 2005 the album earned a Grammy Award nomination for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical, while producer Steve Lillywhite recieved a nomination for Producer of the Year for his work on the LP. He began touring in support of the album on September 12, 2005 in San Diego. Also in 2005, he was one of many singers featured in the new fall advertisement campaign for The Gap entitled “Favorites.” The music-themed campaign also featured other singers including Joss Stone, Keith Urban, Alanis Morisette, and Michelle Williams. In January of 2006 he had two concerts in Manila, Philippines, as to promote his album Mr. A-Z. In 2006, he will be touring the U.K. with James Blunt. Mraz has recently ended a serious relationship with singer-songwriter and former Roxy model Tristan Prettyman, whom he met at Java Joe’s in San Diego, CA. Mraz has often collaborated and performed with funk-hip-hop-folk artist Billy “Bushwalla” Galewood, a friend from New York who studied musical theater with Jason. Together, they have written and recorded several songs, including “Curbside Prophet” Jason’s 3rd single off his major label debut Waiting for My Rocket to Come. Most recently, Bushwalla has toured with Jason during his fall 2005 tour. They both describe eachother as one of their biggest influences, and they perfected their skills by jamming and freestyle rapping for hours on while living in New York.

Albums Live at Java Joe’s (2001) – independent release Sold Out (In Stereo) (2002) – independent release The E Minor EP in F (2002) – independent release Waiting for My Rocket to Come (2002) #55 US Tonight, Not Again: Jason Mraz Live at the Eagles Ballroom (2004) Mr. A-Z (2005) #5 US Geekin’ Out Across the Galaxy (2006) – digital live EP Guest contributions I Melt With You, from the album 50 First Dates Soundtrack (2004) Summer Breeze, from the album Everwood: Original TV Soundtrack (2004) Rainbow Connection, from the album For The Kids Too! (2004) Shy That Way, with Tristan Prettyman from the album twentythree (2005) Good Old Fashioned Loverboy, from the album Killer Queen: A Tribute to Queen (2005) Keep on Hoping, with Raul Midon from the album State of Mind (2005)

Year Award 2002 San Diego Music Award win for Best Acoustic 2003 San Diego Music Award win for Artist of the Year 2003 San Diego Music Award win for Song of the Year 2005 Grammy Award nomination for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical for Mr. A-Z

Iklan

Tinggalkan sebuah Komentar »

Belum ada komentar.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

Buat situs web atau blog gratis di WordPress.com.

%d blogger menyukai ini: